2018-2019 Committee Assignments

Committee assignments subject to approval at the first Faculty Senate meeting, September 6.

Academic Technology Advisory Committee

The committee elects a chair at the first fall meeting.

  • Ann Bailey-Yoelin (2019)
  • Scott Chapman (2019)
  • Brandon Jackson (2019)
  • Scott McElfresh (2019)
  • Surma Mukhopadhyay  (2019)
  • Sarah Reynolds  (2019)
  • Brooke Russo  (2019)
  • Shannon Salley  (2019)
  • Ryan Stouffer (2019)
  • DEC Designee- Julie Mersiowsky
  • IT Designee-Kim Redford 
  • Student: TBA

Bookstore Innovation Group* 

  • Suzanne Donnelly (2020)
  • Tom PlaHovinsak(2019)
  • Wendy Snow, Chair (2019)

Center for Faculty Enrichment Advisory Board *

  • Adam Blincoe, CHC (2019)
  • Karla Collins, CEHS (2020)
  • Christopher Jones, CEH (2019)
  • Christopher Labosier, CAS (2019)
  • Julie Mersiowsky, ITS (2020)
  • Vicki Palmer, Library (2021)
  • Melissa Rhoten, At-Large (2019)
  • Linda Townsend, OAIR
  • Pam Tracy, Café Director, Chair
  • David Zirkle, CBE (2021)

Committee on Academic Outcomes Assessment and Program Review

  • Jackie Daniel (2021)
  • Krystal Forlines (2020)
  • Mary Lehman, (2020)
  • Virginia Lewis (2019)
  • Teresa Reynolds (2021)
  • Wendy Snow (2020)
  • Lindsey Stokes (2020)
  • Ex Officio:
  • Sarai Blincoe, Chair (voting)
  • Kathy Charleston, CGPS (voting)
  • David Locascio, CEH  (voting)
  • Linda Townsend, OAIR (non-voting)
  • Charles White, (voting)

Committee on Educational Policy*

  • Bill Abrams, Chair (2019)
  • Chene Heady (2019)
  • Sara Miller (2019)
  • Charles Repp (2019)
  • Shawn Smith (2019)
  • Bruce Speas (2019)
  • Sarah Tanner-Anderson (2019)
  • Ben Topham (2019)
  • CBE: Jim Haug (2019)
  • CCCAS: Don Blaheta (2019)
  • CEHS: Laura Jimenez (2019)
  • CGPS: Charles White (2019
  • Liberal Studies: Gena Southall (2019)
  • Ex-Officio (non-voting):
    • David Shoenthal, SACSCOC/SCHEV Liaison
    • Susan Hines, Registrar

Committee on Faculty-Led Short-Term Study Abroad Programs

  • Cheryl Adkins (2019)
  • Wade Edwards (2019)
  • Will Holliday (2019)
  • David Locascio (2019)
  • Melanie Marks (2019)
  • Jennifer Miskec (2019)
  • Ex-Officio (non-voting):
    • Emily Kane, Director of Study Abroad
    • David Shoenthal, Associate Provost and Vice President for Academic Affairs
    • Linda Townsend, Director of Assessment
    • Patti Trent, Executive Director, Center for Global Engagement

Committee on Promotion and Tenure Policies and Procedures*

  • Bill Abrams (2019)
  • Jennifer Apperson, Chair (2019)
  • Paul Barrett (2019)
  • Joann Davis (2019)
  • Elif Guler (2019)
  • Susan Lynch (2019)

Core Curriculum  Committee

  • Dale Beach (2020)
  • Jennifer Beach (2020)
  • Will Holliday  (2020)
  • Heather Lettner-Rust  (2020)
  • Brett Martz  (2020)
  • Eric Moore  (2020)
  • Kelly Nelson  (2020)
  • Kris Paal  (2020)
  • Melissa Rhoten, Director  (2020)
  • Carl Riden (2020)
  • Derek Taylor  (2020)
  • Tom Wears (2021)
  • PVPAA designee:
    • David Lehr (2020)
  • Ex-Officio:  
    • Adam Franssen  (2021)
    • Emily Heady (2021)
    • Linda Townsend  (2020)
    • Pam Tracy  (2020)
Cormier Honors College Advisory Committee
  • Alix Fink, Chair
  • Kenneth Pestka  (2020)
  • Sarah Porter  (2020)
  • Shawn Smith  (2020)
  • Ronda Walker (2021)
  • TBA
  • Student Members:
    • TBA
    • TBA
    • TBA

Faculty Awards*

  • Leslie Cook-Day (2019)
  • Suzanne Donnelly (2019)
  • Kevin Doyle (2019)
  • Max Hennings (2019)
  • Connie Koski, Chair  (2019)
  • Claire LaRoche, (2019)
  • Bjorn Ludwar (2019)

Committee on Faculty Development*

  • Virginia Beard, Chair  (2019)
  • Chris Bjornsen (2019)
  • Chris Jones (2019)
  • Leigh Lunsford (2019)
  • Charles Repp (2019)
  • Kat Tracy (2019)
  • Javier Urenda (2019)

Faculty Status and Grievances Committee

  • Jennifer Apperson (2020)
  • Lee Bidwell, (2020)
  • Steven Isaac, Chair (2019)
  • Claire LaRoche (2020)
  • Leigh Lunsford (2019)
  • Alternates:
    • Mary Carver 1st alternate, (2019)
    • Audrey Church 2nd alternate (2019)
    • Leah Shilling, 3rd alternate (2019)
    • Chris Swanson, 4th alternate (2019)

Finance and Planning*

  • Jeff Halliday, Chair (Senator) (2020)
  • Brett Hursey (Senator) (2019)
  • Lissa Power-deFur (2019)
  • TBA 

Intellectual Property Committee

  • Steven Faulkner (2020)
  • Catherine Franssen, Chair (2021)
  • Aftab Khan (2021)
  • Steven Samaras (2020)
  • Erin Shanle
  • Ex-Officio: 
    • Sabrina Brown
    • Ken Copeland 
    • Regina Maldve
    • Brent Roberts

Intercollegiate Athletic Council

  • Consuelo Alvarez, Emeritus (2019)
  • Paul Barrett (2021)
  • Tim Coffey, Chair (2020)
  • David Coles (2021)
  • Kevin Doyle (2020)
  • Corrie Kelly (2020)
  • Marty Marra (2021)
  • Jennifer Miskec (2020)

Library Advisory Committee

The committee elects a chair at the first fall meeting.

  • Amanda Blaisdell (2020)
  • Cynthia Crews (2020)
  • Kat McClesky (2019)
  • Yulia Uryadova (2020)
  • Brent Roberts, Dean of the Library (non-voting)
  • Student: TBA

Parliamentarian

  • Jeff Halliday

Senior Honors Research Committee*

  • Sean Barry (2020)
  • Patricia Horne-Hastings (Senator) (2019)
  • Lacy Klinger (2019)
  • Troy Purdom (2021)
  • Dawn Schwartz (2021)
  • Andrew Yeagley (2019)
  • Wade Znosko, Chair (2019)
  • Ex-officio: Alix Fink

Spring Symposium Organizing Committee

  • Amorette Barber, Chair (2020)
  • Virginia Beard (2020)
  • Rhonda Brock-Servais (2020)
  • Stephanie Buchert (2020)
  • Mark Hamilton (2020)
  • Evan Long (2020)
  • Kat McKlesky (2020)
  • Michael Mergen (2020)
  • Sarah Porter (2020)
  • Jackie Secoy (2020)
  • Jesse Znosko (2020)
  • Crystal Anderson, Director, Office of Student Research

University Lectures Committee*

  • Ann Cralidis (2019)
  • Julian Dymacek (2020)
  • Tim Holmstrom (2020)
  • Robert Marmorstein, Chair (2020)
  • Barbara Newton (2020)
  • Vicki Palmer (2019)
  • Charles Repp (2020)
  • Steve Samaras (2019)
  • Student Members:
    • CBE: TBA
    • CAS: TBA
    • CEH: TBA

Undergraduate Petitions Committee*                                                                                                                         

  • Lee Bidwell, CAS (2021)
  • Gretchen Braun, EHS (2020)
  • Bob Cochran, CBE (2019)
  • Chris McGee, CAS alternate, (2021)                                                   
  • Kristen Whitely, EHS, alternate (2020)
  • Linda Lau, CBE alternate (2020)
  • Ex-officio (non-voting):
    • Susan Hines, Registrar

 

*Needs Senate Approval
**Needs Senate Endorsement